Journée Georges de Rham

The Journée Georges de Rham has been introduced in 1991 by the Troisième cycle Romand de mathematiques and usually takes place at EPF Lausanne. It convenes mathematicians not only of the CUSO universities, but also from the whole of Switzerland and from abroad and stimulates interaction between professors, postdocs and PhD students. The organisers invite two speakers of international reputation who present their vision of contemporary mathematics and of future developments. A particular aim is to offer doctoral students a modern high class perspective of mathematical sciences and to establish contacts on an international level and with other research groups.

2018 Francis Brown (University of Oxford)
De Rham Integration
Nigel Hitchin (University of Oxford)
Integrable systems and algebraic geometry
2017 Stéphane Mallat (École Normale Supérieure)
Mathematical Mysteries of Deep Networks
Sergei Tabachnikov (PennState University)
Flavors of bicycle mathematics
2016 Gregory F. Lawler (Chicago)
Self-avoiding motion
Martin Zirnbauer (Cologne)
Bott periodicity and the "Periodic Table" of topological insulators and superconductors
2015 Wilfrid S. Kendall (Warwick)
Buffon Needles, Google Maps, and Friends
Robert J. Adler (Technion)
Phase Transitions and Random Topology
2014 Ilia Itenberg (Paris)
Invariants in real enumerative geometry
Alex Lubotzky (Jerusalem)
High dimensional expanders and Ramanujan complexes
2013 Etienne Ghys (ENS Lyon)
William Thurston et les feuilletages
Robert Meyerhoff (Boston College)
Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds: Historical Development and Some Future Paths
2012 Marta Sanz-Solé (Barcelone)
An overview of Malliavin calculus: origins and recent developments
Yves Benoist (Paris XI, Orsay)
Dynamical system on the torus
2011 Mikhail Kapranov (Yale University)
Formal loops and chiral differential operators
Don Zagier (MPI Bonn & Collège de France)
From mock theta functions to black holes
2010 Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa)
Surface measures in Euclidean spaces, Carnot groups and Wiener space
Alexander Bobenko (Technische Universität Berlin)
Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications
2009 Curtis McMullen (Harvard University)
Billiards and moduli space
Peter Sarnak (Princeton University)
The affine linear sieve
2008 Jean-Christophe Yoccoz (Collège de France)
Dynamique et Géométrie des échanges d'intervalles
Gang Tian (Princeton University)
Geometry and Analysis of low dimensional Manifolds
2007 László Lovász (Microsoft research USA)
The limit of a growing graph sequence
Benoît Mandelbrot (Yale, USA)
Fractales et multifractales : survol et quelques résultats récents
2006 Jean-Pierre Serre (Collège de France)
Le "nombre de points mod m" d'une variété algébrique
Akshay Venkatesh (MIT)
p-adic dynamics and representations by quadratic forms
2005 Morris Hirsch (UC Berkeley)
Actions of Lie algebras and Lie groups on surfaces
Benjamin Weiss (University of Jerusalem)
Recent developments in the ergodic theory of amenable group actions
2004 Marcus du Sautoy (Oxford)
Through the looking glass: groups from a number theoretic perspective
Robert Ghrist (Urbana-Champaign)
Knotted Flowlines
2003 Martin R. Bridson (Imperial College London)
The geometry of the word problem
Marcel Berger (IHES)
Dynamiser la géométrie élémentaire : introduction aux travaux de Richard Schwartz
2002 Valentin Poénaru (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay)
Problèmes de Topologie en petite dimension
John Milnor (SUNY at Stony Brook)
Is there a science of complexity?
2001 Antonio Ambrosetti (SISSA, Trieste)
Perturbation in critical point theory and applications to nonlinear differential equations
Stuart Antman (University of Maryland at College Park)
Analytic consequences of incompressibility in mechanics
2000 Jean Bellissard (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
La géométrie non commutative des solides apériodiques
Etienne Ghys (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Lyon)
La structure des feuilletages holomorphes
1999 Jürg Fröhlich (ETH Zürich)
Supersymmetry and Differential Geometry
Daniel Sternheimer (Université de Dijon)
La cohomologie de de Rham des variétés symplectiques : un classifiant des quantifications
1998 Dieter Kotschick (Universität München)
Signatures, monopoles and mapping class groups
Michel Brion (Université de Grenoble I)
Formule sommatoire d'Euler MacLaurin pour les polytopes convexes rationnels
1997 Shahar Mozes (Hebrew University)
Products of trees, lattices and simple groups
Gilles Pisier (Texas A&M University)
Problèmes de similarité et applications complètement bornées
1996 Rémi Langevin (Université de Bourgogne)
Géométrie intégrale
Ian Hambleton (McMaster University)
Topological equivalence of linear representations
1994 Michèle Audin (Université de Strasbourg)
Matrice de Jacobi
Jean-Benoit Bost (IHES)
Courants de Green et géométrie arithmétique
1993 Jean-Pierre Demailly (Grenoble)
Méthodes analytiques récentes et géométrie algébrique
Vaughan Jones (Berkeley and Geneva)
Groupes de lacets et algèbres d'opérateurs
1992 Jacques Tits  (Collège de France)
Peter Hilton (Binghamton University)
1991 Alain Connes (IHES, Paris)
La notion d'espace géométrique et le modèle standard
Raoul Bott (Harvard)
Aspects of torsion: old and new